Posted by: dreymer | June 16, 2006

penang: living dolls and ipoh’s finest

was up bright and early while my partner continued to snooze. black coffee. a daily in hand. out in the terrace by the pool. bright and sunny. i am begining to enjoy sundays like this.

even meowmie wants a tan…

an up-close of what tau sah peah is…

 

we took this…

…to get this…

just minutes before checking out…

guess which bed i slept in?

after checking out from the hotel, we walked across the road to a nearby park.

ask yourself when was the last time you sat on a playground bench, under a big tree and watch the world go by? it has been a very long time for me. i miss it. of course, it also helps when you’ve been craving for a cool coke light for last 48 hours and 7-11 happens to be near a park 😉

stepping on penang grounds…

always busy at work…

since elvin was late, we decided to visit the LARGEST toy museum in m’sia. seriously, i can’t believe i paid RM 10 for plastics i’ve seen aplenty for years 😐

the only sane picture since we had a stranger to take this for us…

i heart M&Ms…

the g-sistazzzz…

just like gollum, we are schizos

rows and rows of figurines… still don’t understand the hobby! 😀

but we make it fun in here…

lucky stich!!

gosh.. aren’t we sickening?

yups.. two thumbs up for our self-photo taking session!

poser moser…

my friend W&W kinda looks like that sometimes…

A VISIT TO THE BOTANICAL GARDENS

(because the two monkeys i was with wanted to visit their relatives. they were pretty ape about it)

unique fruit/flower which was very pretty. it was hard to resist not taking a picture of it.

L-R unbloomed; the mama tree

sitting by the giant longkang (drain)

threesome…

i love this place. it’s so green.. that’s why you need to see the bigger picture…

that malaysia is still very, very green. this is our heritage. am proud 🙂

doing a bollywood stint. here’s letchumy and muniandy…

hahahahaha.. i really can’t stand this picture…

… and must they point at the same direction? HAHA.. this is too funny!

after that walk in the park, you need to cool off with…

indian uncle who speaks fluent mandarin and hokkien serves you ice cream in a cone…

elvin wanted his with nuts…

happy customers 😉

leaving penang…

and over to IPOH! a visit to ipoh, which is about 2 hours drive from penang island, is never complete if you miss the hor fun ngah choi kai (noodles with steamed chicken and bean sprouts). ipoh is famous for their hor fun and i suspect it’s because of the water they use. even the bean sprouts sprout differently over here. they are shorter, more plump and juicy.

there’s never an empty table…

the noodle is so smooth that a waiter almost fell when he stepped on it… serious!

SMOOTH AND WHITE….

… and just across the road, we had another episode of…

something smoother and whiter 🙂 tau foo fah (soft bean curd with either ginger syrup, palm sugar syrup or just plain syrup). this tau foo fah is so good that it taste just as soft and smooth overnight.

if you are unconvinced that we had a fantastic time on the island, then you must be effing blind. albeit a short vacation, i felt absolutely relaxed. laughter, indeed, is the best medicine. this is penang through our lenses. i hope you’ve enjoyed the mini tour of the island with us.

W&W always reminded me about how beautiful my country is. so, for your sake, let’s sing this together…

the mountainsssssssss…

and the seaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa….

it is calling for you and meeeeeeeee…

malaysia, truly asia 😉

Advertisements

Responses

  1. hhhahaha looks like fun.. love the food la.. making me drull. I WANNA EAT IPOH SAR HOR FUN NOW!!!! :>
    .. damn funny pictures too :>

  2. Letchumy & Mundiany…I think I want to hire them for bollywood dance during my wedding..so sychronized all.

    what you think ar? how much you think they’ll charge? U think they can be persuaded to sing ar?

  3. sourrain…. i think they shd charge reasonable, just feed them some laksa n ice cream and make sure there’s coconut trees around… haha i sound like their agent!

  4. Interesting look at your life and your culture. It looks like an interesting place that you live. Mick http://rockwatching.wordpress.com

  5. gerry: we can make a day trip to melaka..

    sourrain: sure.. you have an option of indian or bangla..

    atti2de: yeah.. and you make us sound like monkeys. as an agent, you sure feed us peanuts..

    mick: thanks for dropping by. it’s the people i’m with that makes it all interesting. nice site btw!

  6. Can I have the address for the restaurants? I wanna go try since you make it sound so delicious! Yummy!!

  7. Who is W&W, seems pretty wise..

  8. Fantastic pics, especially of the food. Those touristy things that you did – I did them when I was a small boy during end of yr and CNY trips back. Now it’s all about food when I go back.

    And those faux tourist pics – BEST. Heheh.

  9. yeech: sorry! i don't have the address at all. maybe you can ask zlynn about the ipoh one. 

    will: wise? yeah sorta. in a dorky kinda way 😛

    mooiness: hahaha.. a trip to penang isn't complete without the food right? thanks! i like those faux tourist pics too 😀

  10. atti2ude: Yeah man…I pay you peanuts then u feed it to them can ar? two bags of peanuts each..got discount ornot? if got discount I pay you with peanut plant..not bad what, wait for it to grow.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: